Solved

Error in Device Manager

Posted on 2014-02-13
10
409 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-15
Im running Win7 64bit
I have a SM Bus Controller error in the Device Manager

Not sure how to resolve

It may be a AMD USB3 Driver, not sure.

Ive run every update and got the latest Video Drivers too.
0
Comment
Question by:citrine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39855636
I have to ask: have you downloaded and installed correct drivers and software - matching your motherboard/laptop model, Windows 7 operating system and 64bit version?

Try installing chipset drivers first, then bus/IO drivers, hard disk/controller drivers and then other drivers.
Also try to search for updates through Windows Update - in many cases it can detect hardware and provide matching drivers.

What is your motherboard/laptop model? Can you post a screenshot of Device Manager?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39855654
Try downloading all drivers from manufacturer and install them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39855675
I have to ask: have you downloaded and installed correct drivers and software - matching your motherboard/laptop model, Windows 7 operating system and 64bit version?

Yes

Try installing chipset drivers first, then bus/IO drivers, hard disk/controller drivers and then other drivers.

Yes

Also try to search for updates through Windows Update - in many cases it can detect hardware and provide matching drivers.

Yes

What is your motherboard/laptop model? Can you post a screenshot of Device Manager?
HP Pavilion DV6 6023TX


Try downloading all drivers from manufacturer and install them.

Already done
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sasha Kranjac
ID: 39855771
Hmm, chipset and/or other drivers should have resolved the problem.

Before making any changes make a backup - to be on the safe side should anything go wrong.

1. Identify the chipset manufacturer. Download and extract chipset installation to a folder. From Device Manager, right-click on SM Bus Controller and click Update Driver. Point to the folder you just created and choose to search subfolders. If it does not find anything try different approach.

2. Uninstall all drivers. Then reboot, run Windows Update, install and reboot when needed, then install chipset drivers first. Keep installing other drivers and reboot when prompted.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 39855883
Hi,

Some troubleshooting steps for SM bus controller can be found here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c02522280
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39856979
Radhakrishnan,  i did see that post and have followed instructions without success.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39857689
Go to device manager and right click the bad device and select properties.  Select the "details" tab.  Under the property drop down select Hardware IDs.  Right click one of the strings and paste it into Google (should resemble this format - PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8168&CC_0200).  This will lead you to the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:citrine
ID: 39857968
JohnnyCanuck,

Just some vague references to ATI graphics.

Ive gone to the AMD site, tried to get latest drivers but I'm told that there are no devices on the laptop that are relevant. There is a Radeon Graphics sticker near the keyboard.
The graphics drive is a Intel (R) HD Graphics Family
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnnyCanuck
ID: 39858392
Post the hardware id here please.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39858404
here is how i resolve unknown devices in DM :
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1-visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3-Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php


so - try windows update-optional updates, or slimdrivers
0