Solved

Screensaver configured via GPO, it works but  in Persoanalization it says None

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
2,144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi All

I have applied a GPO to our users that sets our corporate screensaver, the screensaver works as per the settings configured, including preventing them from changing it, however if users go into personalization under screensaver it says "None" and does not display the name of the screensaver.

How do i change this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ncomper
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39855647
Please check whether the scrnsave.scr (blank screensaver) is in the %systemroot%\System32 folder.

Meanwhile, please verify whether the following registry key value is correct on the client computer.

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Control Panel\Desktop]
"ScreenSaveActive"="1"
"ScreenSaveTimeOut"="600"
"ScreenSaverIsSecure"="1"
"SCRNSAVE.EXE"="scrnsave.scr"


Further troubleshooting : http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/d4bba982-55c8-435e-bea0-1612e73259ff/group-policy-screensaver-issue?forum=winserverGP

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/94d56c5f-61db-4d22-bf59-19353295f83c/screensaver-via-windows-7-and-group-policy?forum=winserverGP
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39855672
What is path for screen saver you given in GPO ?
If you have given local path, and if screen saver is not there, the error is expected

Ensure that screen saver exists at local path and then run gpupdate /force on client

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39855712
Hi Thanks both

The path is correct, its not is system32 folder but in the GPO i have defined the full path to it.

The actual policy is working as users are getting the corporate screensaver after 10 minutes, its just a minor issue that it says none in the personalization screen, its not the end of the world for me as it works but i just would like to know why as i know at least one manager who likes to click about will see it and ask

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39855776
Ok
I got your problem
You have enabled prevent changing screen saver option in GPO
As a result, users are seen only none
U will also seen at the bottom that some settings has been disabled by administrator
This is by default by design

If you want to see what screen saver is applied, then you must remove above option from GPO
Still users can't change that screen saver, but they can view what screen saver is applied

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ncomper
ID: 39856371
Hi Thanks

I think the issue is actually to do with the themes

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_7/Q_27455490.html
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
ID: 39856990
May be that's right.

But unfortunately you don't have any option other than disabling \ undone  prevent changing screen saver option in GPO

Mahesh
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…

757 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now