[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Calculate the size of the tables on DB2

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
5,160 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi,
I've DB2 database on z/OS platform and I need to know how to calculate the total size of the tables for a particular database also the size of a single table.

Can someone tell me the query to calculate this size?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:ralph_rea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 39855946
Hi Ralph,

That's more involved than it might first appear.  How well do you know your way around JCL?


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 39856253
I just want a query to calculate the space used by the tables, for example using the system views sysibm.systables or sysibm.systablespace or other...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tomas Helgi Johannsson
ID: 39856756
Hi!

The catalog tables have all of the required info :)
You could query sysibm.systables like this

This is to see the size of a single table

select t.creator schema, t.name tablename, t.dbname database, t.cardf totalrecords, t.spacef totalstorage_in_KB
from sysibm.systables t
where t.name = <mytablename>
and t.creator = <myschemanema>
and t.dname = <mydatabase>

Size of a schema.
select t.creator schema,  sum (IFNULL(t.cardf, 0 )) totalrecords, sum(IFNULL(t.spacef, 0)) totalstorage_in_KB
from sysibm.systables t
group by t.creator

Size of a database.
select t.dbname schema, sum (IFNULL(t.cardf, 0 )) totalrecords, sum(IFNULL(t.spacef, 0)) totalstorage_in_KB
from sysibm.systables t
group by t.dbname

The info in the catalog depends on how often you run your runstats. Make sure you have as current statistics as possible to determine the size.

This is just to give you an idea. For partitioned tables you should join systables and systablepart on dbname and tsname and select the spacef from systablepart tables.
Regards,
    Tomas Helgi
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph_rea
ID: 39858790
OK, where can I check if the statistics are updated?

There is another way to calculate the size of the tables regardless of the statistics (such as the view DBA_SEGMENTS in oracle?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomas Helgi Johannsson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858843
In the same table that is SYSIBM.SYSTABLES, The column for that is statstime.

select t.creator schema, t.name tablename, t.dbname database, t.cardf totalrecords, t.spacef totalstorage_in_KB, t.statstime last_runstat_time
from sysibm.systables t
where t.name = <mytablename>
and t.creator = <myschemanema>
and t.dname = <mydatabase>

Regards,
   Tomas Helgi
0