Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to delete imap folder ?

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
ive been experimenting with imap Labels /folders, and find that with gMail i can delete some that i created although it takes a couple of days to respond, and sometimes puts them back again ?  with gMail saying things like "it cannot find..."

but with WinLiveMail  it wont let me delete some at all, saying "imap will not allow,   or "if already deleted, then update the server list...    but how can i update the list  it wont allow ?     thanks for any advice.
0
Comment
Question by:alanxxxx
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39857651
alanxxxx--
I suspect you may have WLM set up to leave messages on the Server.
Click on File|Options|Mail|Advanced tab| Uncheck "use the Deleted Items folder..."|Maintenance tab | either make sure there is not a tick mark next to leave copy of messages on server OR if you want them left on the server make sure that there is a tick mark next to remove from server when deleted from deleted items
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:marsilies
ID: 39857659
Gmail has some built-in permanent labels that it won't allow being deleted. These are all ones under the [Gmail] IMAP folder tree, including:

[Gmail]
[Gmail]/All Mail
[Gmail]/Drafts
[Gmail]/Sent Mail
[Gmail]/Spam
[Gmail]/Starred
[Gmail]/Trash
INBOX

These are all used by gmail itself and the web version.

This guide shows how to use these built-in folders for managing your mail:
http://email.about.com/od/gmailtips/qt/use_gmail_imap.htm

If you really don't like some of them, you can set gmail to hide these labels in IMAP so that Windows Live Mail doesn't see them:
http://email.about.com/od/gmailtips/qt/et_hide_in_imap.htm


Additional info on Gmail IMAP:
https://support.google.com/mail/topic/3398031?hl=en&ref_topic=3396281
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 560 total points
ID: 39857862
alanxxxx----
I wonder if you can REVERSE the instructions here for setting up an IMAP account to delete the mail folders.
http://support.tigertech.net/windows-live-mail-imap
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alanxxxx
ID: 39858452
thanks JCI  the TigerTech instructions led to sorting itself out.  my RootFolderPath was empty for some reason, so i put "Inbox" and it downloaded a new list of folders without the ones i wanted to get rid of, good, but also without the Inbox !  so went back and reset the RootFolderPath to blank and it downloaded Inbox + normal ones, luckily still without the ones i didnt want.   so problem solved somehow.  not for us mortals to know what the gods are doing (apart from screwing up the economy :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39859664
alanxxxx--Glad I could be some help.  Thanks for telling us how you used that info to do what you wanted.
0