Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Pop Up page/ frame

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi

On my ASP.net page I  have a button. When a user clicks it I want an additional floating smaller page to pop up with a few paragraphs in. What is the best approach?
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Mrunal
Mrunal earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855867
best and faster way is use client side code.
Define a div which you want to show as popup. with by default setting as display: none;

if you are using jQuery then you can dialog or if you are not using jQuery then in simple Javascript also you can make that div visible.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856491
The Ajax Control Toolkit has a modal pop-up extender that works very well. I use it in a lot of places where I need that functionality.

http://www.asp.net/ajaxlibrary/act.ashx

http://www.asp.net/ajaxlibrary/act_ModalPopup.ashx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39863928
Thanks very much
0