Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JQuery Conflict

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have an X-Cart store where I am trying to display a video within a lightbox. Apparently, there is a Jquery conflict and I am unable to determine how to overcome it.

The page in question is here:

https://www.airtx.com/cabinet-coolers/

You will notice a small thumbnail at the bottom which is the subject video. If you click it, it merely goes to Vimeo.

The way it is SUPPOSED to work cn be seen here:

https://www.airtx.com/vlb/

It's on the same server but in a basic HTML page. When I put the code withn the Store and it's various pieces of header code, it does not work.

I have tried adding some "no conflict" language but to no avail.

any ideas, looking at the source, as to what I may be missing?
0
Comment
Question by:mcpilot1
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855737
You're loading 2 different version of jQuery in the head of your page - 1.9 from Google CDN and 1.72 from your local server - remove the latter and you'll be fine
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39855897
You've 404 for main files, fix their paths  :
404 files not found
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mcpilot1
ID: 39855949
THat did it Chris. Many thanks!
0