[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Pressure Relief Valve for Water

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Heyas,

I am thinking of putting together a science project of sorts and I am wondering if this type of pressure valve exists.  I would like a pressure valve that releases water above it once the water pressure has reached a certain limit and automatically and reset without any need for any electrical components.  A very basic construction of what I mean ascii style.

|--------------------|
|Tank of Water |
|--------------------|
       |
       |
Pressure Valve
       |
       |
|--------------------|
|Water Catcher |
|--------------------|
       
Any assistance is welcome, I realise this is rather vague.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Zack
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 39856084
Water level and water pressure are directly related.  
If you are willing to work with level, a float valve (like the one in a toilet) can probably be made to work.

Which tank (pressure or level) are you trying to regulate?  The top or the bottom?

It it's the top tank, a float connected to a rubber flapper over the drain would probably work just fine.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856094
To regulate the level in the catcher, a weighted float could pull down a spring loaded flapper on the underside of the top tank.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856183
Unsurprisingly what you're describing is called a spring-loaded pressure relief valve the tension in the spring prevents the valve from operating until the pressure in the system exceeds it once the pressure drops below the threshold the valve is closed again by the spring.

You can get them at plumbing/hardware stores.  Look for one you can dismantle and place a weaker spring in if you're working with lower than average household water pressures.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39859386
Ditto MASQ.
These are  (were?) usually found on water heaters, if you want to see if you can scrounge one off something.
Sometimes called PopOff Valves.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zack
ID: 39866284
Thank you for the info.
0