Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 R2 Essentials RDS

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Is it possible to install Server 2012 R2 as a "member server" running Remote Desktop Services role for multiple users to remotely access MS Office applications on the server ?

Thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:jhswinson
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Johan Ohlsson
Johan Ohlsson earned 668 total points
ID: 39855800
Hi

You'd need a windows cal and a RDS cal to access the member server.  The Essentials does not provide a user cal to give you access to that member server.

Regardes

Johan
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 664 total points
ID: 39856680
Essentials cannot be an RDS server, even with CALs. You need standard or datacenter.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Johan Ohlsson
ID: 39858345
Hi Cliff and John!

It is true that one must have a standard or a datacenter alongside the Essentials server, I forgot to write in my answer, sorry.

Regardes
Johan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39863886
John,

Your question doesn't really give us enough information to help you find a proper solution.  You've only been told that you cannot run RDS on a Server 2012 Essentials -- but the real question is -- were you thinking of adding an additional RDS server to your current network?  If so, what are the basic parameters of that network -- how many and what version servers? how many users?

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 668 total points
ID: 39863902
Nevermind.  I responded in your other question which is really the better place to have this discussion.  I suggest that you delete this question as it is essentially part of the other.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhswinson
ID: 39864229
As suggested I will continue this with the other question I asked on this subject . The reason I posted two questions was that I wasn't getting a very good response so I tried to reduce the scope of the question
0