Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best procedure for upgrading vmware host from 4 to 5+ and vcentre

Posted on 2014-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hi guys, we have a mix or single hosts on ESXi 4 and approx 20 connected via vcentre. What's the best procedure for upgrades. using vcentre and single hosts

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39855761
Hello CWstad2,

Please check http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_28256519.html#a39543138 which is a accepted solution.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39855769
The first step in the procedure is to ensure

1. You check all the current hosts are supported for VMware vSphere 5.0, 5.1 or 5.5.

Check the VMware Hardware Compatability Lists HCL here

The VMware Hardware Compatibility List is the detailed lists showing actual vendor devices that are either physically tested or are similar to the devices tested by VMware or VMware partners. Items on the list are tested with VMware products and are known to operate correctly.Devices which are not on the list may function, but will not be supported by VMware.

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

2. Select which version of VMware vSphere, you would would like to upgrade to.

3. Do you currently use VMware Update Manager?

4. Simplest method is an in-place upgrade of vCenter 4.x to vCenter 5.5, but this can cause issues, and often fails 50% of the time.

5. Do you want to keep existing vCenter Server database, would you miss anything if it was new.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39856321
Hi Andrew,

1 thats been done

2 done

3 Yes on our main site but we have some that arent part of the vcentre. Whats the best way to upgrade them.

4. Are the issues typical and can they be resolves easily?

5. What do you recommend as best practice?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39856356
3. What version 4.0 to 5.5 ?

Interactive CDROM, ESXi installer is the best here.

4. The update fails, leaving you with nothing working, make sure you have a backup so you can restore. They cannot be easily resolved, and it's quicker and easier to install a new version.

5. Create a new vCenter 5.5 server, and then add Hosts to it.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39856616
1. mix of 4 and 4.1

i think i will just do a fresh install. Is it possible to attach and upgrade the old vcentre database or is it better to start afresh? Also can you add the hosts as a bulk as as we have quite a few.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856884
You cannot add hosts as bulk, unless you script it.

But personally, I think you get a better feel, if you add them manually.

1. Fresh install is good, this is often what we preace and practice.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39856894
Much appreciated thanks
0