Solved

Postfix mail server configuration

Posted on 2014-02-13
40
690 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Las t time i tried hard but and fully success in configuring Postfix mail server on Centos 5.2

Now again i am trying to build Postfix mail server.

Now I am trying below website
http://adityo.blog.binusian.org/?p=44 
and following step by step and let check whether am success or fail again.

My question is this:

1:if there is any good site similar or best then this please mentioned.
2:wget  http://mirrors.rootservices.net/postfix/official/postfix-2.5.5.tar.gz( this command is not running)
3:wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/courier/courier-authlib-0.61.0.tar.bz2(this command is also showing error)
4:-wget http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/courier/courier-imap-4.4.1.tar.bz2(This command also not working)

Humble request is check and suggest how would be able to download all these.
and also requesting to check whether this site is worth full or not ; if not then mentioned like this where everything should be mentioned step by step.

Regards
Sanjeev.
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeev jha
  • 21
  • 12
  • 4
  • +1
40 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39855998
Sanjeev,

Why don't you try Zimbra once.. You gonna love that

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sysrams
ID: 39856040
Hi,

the URL for downlink is wrong.  you can below to download the same.
wget http://sourceforge.net/projects/courier/files/latest/download?source=files

You can refer below URL to configure Postfix. here it is explained in very simple and it was worked for me.
http://ostechnix.wordpress.com/2013/02/08/setup-mail-server-using-postfixdovecotsquirrelmail-in-centosrhelscientific-linux-6-3-step-by-step/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39861008
Thanks for post; am trying to configure test environment and test. If i face any issue let you know by questions.


Thanks
Sanjeev
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39868922
"yum upgrade"
"yum install postfix"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39876530
Following your link;

First i installed Red Hat 6 in fresh PC. Then I decided to configure DNS but I am getting below errow, Please help me in troubleshoot.

"Stopping named:                                            [  OK  ]
Starting named:
Error in named configuration:
dns_rdata_fromtext: for.portway.com:3: near '1D': not a valid number
dns_rdata_fromtext: for.portway.com:11: near 'mail.portway.com.': not a valid number
zone portway.com/IN: loading from master file for.portway.com failed: not a valid number
zone portway.com/IN: not loaded due to errors.
_default/portway.com/IN: not a valid number
zone localhost/IN: loaded serial 0
zone 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
zone 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/IN: loaded serial 0
dns_rdata_fromtext: rev.portway.com:3: near '1D': not a valid number
zone 0.168.192.in-addr.arpa/IN: loading from master file rev.portway.com failed: not a valid number
zone 0.168.192.in-addr.arpa/IN: not loaded due to errors.
_default/0.168.192.in-addr.arpa/IN: not a valid number"
                                                           [FAILED

Please help me where am doing wrong.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39878150
named (BIND) configuration is wrong.
It has nothing to do with postfix.
named-checkconf -z tells what is wrong and you have BIND ADMINISTRATORS GUIDE at distance od internet search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39882073
root@server ~]# wget http://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/epel/6/i386/epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm( This command run successful)
[root@server ~]# rpm -ivh epel-release-6-8.noarch.rpm(This command run successful)
[root@server ~]# yum install squirrelmail(This command shows some error which is below)

yum install squirrelmail
Error: Package: squirrelmail-1.4.22-3.el6.noarch (epel)
           Requires: hunspell-en
Error: Package: squirrelmail-1.4.22-3.el6.noarch (epel)
           Requires: php-mbstring

Please suggest how to avoid this error:
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39882103
For troubleshoot:

I have run Successfully 1 command and second command and then 2 files created by epel_

in /etc/yum.repos.d folder.

I deleted both folder for testing because i have already created yum directory in this folder.
after doing this again tried to install squirrelmail but not worked.
then again run 1 command and 2 command but now it is telling
no package available of squirrelmail. Please help me for the same.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39882369
yum clean all
yum check-update
you need to have centos repositories as epel pulls its requisites from them (system will become centos 5.10 in the end)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39882691
am doing in RH-6

 yum install squirrelmail
Loaded plugins: refresh-packagekit, rhnplugin
This system is not registered with RHN.
RHN support will be disabled.
Setting up Install Process
No package squirrelmail available.
Error: Nothing to do
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39882696
How would i get centos repositories in RED HAT 6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39882730
"This system is not registered with RHN.
RHN support will be disabled."

How to enable this and what does mean
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39883304
First line of your question says CENTOS 5.2

To get  access to redhat repositories you need to enter your RHN credentials in rhn_register tui/gui (that costs 1 redhat subscription)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39884713
1:-IS it Possible possible to install mail server in Red Hat-6?

2:-if yes then please advise and mentioned the link which i should  follow and able to configure successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39884819
Hi
http://ostechnix.wordpress.com/2013/02/08/setup-mail-server-using-postfixdovecotsquirrelmail-in-centosrhelscientific-linux-6-3-step-by-step/

This is very useful site and am following this:
My point is below:

1:- When I follow in Red Hat-6 it works same to same line by line in Postfix and dovecot configuration.it creates only problem in installation of squirrelmail

2: when I follow in CentOs then this site does not match line by line in postfix and dovecot configuration. I found many thing difference. Please help me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39884839
squirrelmail pkg can be downloaded separately can then can be installed.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39885049
please also tell me step by step for installation and How it could be downloaded.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39886964
go to rhn.redhat.com
log in with your subscription ID, register the system, and "yum install squirrelmail"

sorry, default config for all rpms is 1:1 between rhel and centos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39888320
Hi Sysrams:

I am configuring postfix in RED HAT6, the link which you have mentioned is good; am following same step by step in it works till dovecot coniguration. But when I tried to configure squirrelmail and getting difficulty and won't be able to install it. Please tell me other command so that i may download and install it without  registration.

or
I am trying to install postfix in Centos5 and following the link is not matching so getting more confusion.

Please help me and send similar link for centos or suggest which version is compatible for this site.

Thank you very much for you
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39889465
Postfix versions on both EL5 and EL6 are almost same
On EL5 you might want to disable/remove sendmail to not interfere with your postfix trades
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39891733
am talking how to install squirrelmail in RH6
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39891847
Add redhat optional repository via RHN
Add EPEL repository https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/EPEL (rpm --import import key file, rpm --install epel-release.el6.rpm)
then
yum install squirrelmail
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39892094
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39894055
Hi Sir: Please confirm without subscription ID, Is it possible to install squirrelmail in RedHat 6 or not.

Because I am getting difficulty to create repository.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39894320
I am not able to install it RH6.Please help me.

"Install EPEL repository first. And install SquirrelMail package from EPEL repository"
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 250 total points
ID: 39894687
You dont have redhat subscription, so you actually dont have what you said you have.
Either convert your system to oracle linux or centos or subscribe it to red hat network. Sorry, but the no-go is at your side in your attitude.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39896750
Please give me the link from where I could able to download centos6 ISO.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 250 total points
ID: 39896763
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39896770
Please also guide me create user email id through webmail
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39896949
http://wiki.centos.org/HowTos/MigrationGuide (look for EL6 -> CentOS6 migration)
You may not need a DVD...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39911779
Hi please suggest me to implement or integrate postfixadmin.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39911849
Try webmin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39912303
Hi with the help of this site
http://www.server-world.info/en/note?os=CentOS_6&p=mail&f=10
I tried to configure my mail server. I am able to get postfixadmin/login.php but i am not able to login with the help of email Id and password. Please help.

1: I am not able to do last one and getting error "Setup password not specified correctly"

if you would follow this link then I am facing point no:- 5,6,7.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39912674
try editing the *.inc.php with vim or some other editor that checks syntax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39916828
I have successfully configured postfixadmin and able to login.
Please find attached file. it would be more clear. Now I want

1:- How to make it working. I mean form here I want to configure email id; group id; reset password etc. How all these task would be done. Please mentioned any link or give me command for the same. So that my mail server become fully functional.


Thanks in advance.
Sanjeev
postfixadmin.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 39932633
Please provide me some solutions for the above query.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 40003625
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for sjhabth's comment #a39932633

for the following reason:

Thanks
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40003626
Actually everybody else helped you. I dont get the idea hos potfixadmin or named are relevant to your initial question. If it sounded like "help me to fix misconfigured mail server" all the discussion was in right place
0