[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

IIS (8) - no photos or CSS access on UNC path

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Web site works fine using files under local machine but when changed to UNC path, you get directed to login in page and no images or CSS is viewed.

if you login then css and images work

<authorization>
                <allow users ="?" />
            </authorization>
0
Comment
Question by:crundle32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39858124
Grant the app pool name access to the unc folder or allow anonymous read access
0
 

Author Comment

by:crundle32
ID: 39858587
I don't believe it to be a permissions error as once user login via forms all photos, css show.

the folder has IUSR, SYSTEM, ADMINISTRATOR, WEB08$ (THIS IS THE WEB HOST)

i have tried EVERYONE, NETWORK SERVICE.

IIS_USER is not available as iix is not installed on file server.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39880288
Then don't listen to the above recommendation to allow ANONYMOUS read access.

Change  <allow users ="?" /> to  <allow users ="*" />
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crundle32
ID: 39976877
Didn't work but needed to close question
0