?
Solved

Missing Exchange Log, Store Won't Mount

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I'm trying to get my Exchange Store mounted but am unsuccessful and stuck.  It's missing a log file and I don't know how to move forward and get the store mounted without that log file.

There is no backup, so I have to get the store mounted without it.

SBS 2003

Missing log file.
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39855877
Hi,

The tool ESEUTIL can do a lot. See this website, it explains eseutil very well;

http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39855882
Check if the database is clean.... See step 1. If so, go to step 2.

1. Perform the Eseutil /mh “Path of the database” as indicated below and check the state of the database.

2. If the state is in clean shutdown, move all the log files from the Transaction logs folder location and then mount the stores.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39855900
The store has a dirty shut down.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 2000 total points
ID: 39855925
You have no choice then to run a repair of the Information Store.
Follow these directions carefully:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996436(v=exchg.65).aspx

Without a backup, failure to follow directions could result in complete loss of data.
ESEUTIL is your only option at this point.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39855927
Ok, I read through the link you gave me and this one actually makes sense compared to the other instruction sets I had found!

I'm running a hard recovery.  :-(   It had to be done at this point...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39855933
????? I gave the exact same information..... WTF!!
0