Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vcenter database configurations

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
I have read the underlying vcenter database contains "configuration" settings about the vmware infrastructure. Can you give some examples of the types of configurations stored within the database, i.e. what exactly do they relate too?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855896
All the inventory that is present when you login into vCenter. The Data-centers,Clusters and Hosts and their VM's. Everything's hierarchy is present in vcenter's DB.
When they say configuration it means all the configurations like network, storage and VM configuration. Its the brain of the vcenter. A place where everything vcenter knows is stored.

To explain with an example, Imagine you had a Distributed switch configured. It will have all the network settings of number of ports and which host has how many NIC's tagged to it, Which host's VM is connected to which portgroup etc.
All such configurations are stored on vcenter's DB.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858467
The database has alarm/event data, HA/DRS data, ESX host information, task/scheduled tasks and VM information

Looking for More Details
0