Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Personal network share to every AD account

Posted on 2014-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hey guys,

I would like to set up each AD user to have their personal network drive attached to their profile on every computer they log into. I know how to set this for groups using GPO, but I have no idea how make it happen automatically for each specific user.

We are running Server 2008 domain and the personal shares are located on our file server.

Many thanks,

Martin
0
Comment
Question by:y3s-it
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855898
Sounds like you want to set up home folders:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816313/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:y3s-it
ID: 39855963
But isn't that the folder redirection? I need their profiles to stay local. Meaning that their "My Documents" and other folders will not be centrally stored and will not get copied across to any other PC.

All I need is for them to be able to go to "My computer" on any machine they log into and see for example "Joe Blokes" network drive attached.

Is that what the Home Folders do? And if yes, is there any easy way to automatize this so I won't have to do it manually for each user?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855966
Above is correct however if you have hundreds of AD accounts to modify I'd recommend Bulk AD users

http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx

You can use the bulk modify to point the home drive to for example:

\\server\%username%

That would then make that their home drive. You wouldn't need to map the drive either, AD "should" do that automatically.

Regards

Alex
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39856002
Folder Redirection and home folders are different technologies. Home folders will create a empty folder on a network share and map it for the user on logon. Users can save items to this folder or still save items to their local profile (which contains documents, desktop, etc)

Many admins will redirect the local profile folders into the homefolder for easier management though.

You can select all of your users in Active Directory Users and Computers - then right click - properties. Click on the profile tab.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39856006
For future users, you would want to set up a template user to copy from or script it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:y3s-it
ID: 39856647
And how do you set up a template user?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 39856701
0
 

Author Comment

by:y3s-it
ID: 39856712
Thanks a lot!
0