?
Solved

2012 R2 DC added to site with 2003 DC and transitioning DHCP role but new isn't giving DHCP

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have an 2003 server on site now and have brought up a 2012 R2 DC.
DNS is working fine and DHCP is activated.  I put an exclusion on the 2003 and figured I'd transition users to 2012 and then eventually remove 2003, however users get errors the DHCP server can't be contacted when 2003 runs out of IPs and the 2012 isn't giving IP Addresses.
Why?
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39856010
transitioning DHCP and DHCP server can't be contacted when 2003 runs out of IPs

What are you hoping to achieve? Have a primairy DHCP server and when it runs out of ip addressess goto the next???

Doesnt sound like this is possible... either 2003 is the DHCP or 2012 is but not both.
2 options, increase the subnetmask to /16 (where i expect you have an /24 now) so you instantly give the DHCP server 60,000 ip numbers OR make 2012 the DHCP server and put the service on 2003 down.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Stone earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856540
You could try to see if split scope would work between 2003 DHCP & 2012 DHCP. It's not something I've tried.

You can also check the dhcp log on the 2012 server to see if there are any errors.

I presume the dhcp server is authorised and the scope is active?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39857138
works!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39857235
Can you explain what you did? Split scope would have been an option if you did not ran out of ip addressess simply because there is nothing to split (i think).

Just curious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bergquistcompany
ID: 39857261
Thanks no worries I did split it and readded the subnet on sites under Admin Tools on the secondary and it started giving IP.
0