Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hosted Email -- exchange vs others ?

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I currently have an old Exchange server.

What "email hosting" companies do you recommend for 30 users ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39855987
Hi

Where are you located and what is against buying a new exchangeserver?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39855989
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 1000 total points
ID: 39855991
There's a large number of companies out there who will host email so it's difficult to recommend one. I've had a number of clients who have used various services in the past - gmail, cobweb, outlook 365, 123-reg, etc.

It would really boil down to what you are after - lot of companies will offer POP or IMAP email but this is not as functional as Exchange servers (i.e. calendar and contacts not synchronised), some companies will offer full Exchange hosting (Outlook.com/office 365 for example) which gives you almost the same functionality as your exchange server though may cost more due to increased storage space.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39856000
Or, you can use Office 365 SBP: http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/business/office-365-small-business-premium-office-online-FX103037625.aspx
if your users are used to Outlook.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856015
Did not see you need 30 users. SBP is up to 10 users.
For more, you'll need Office 365 Midsize Business: http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/business/office-365-midsize-business-productivity-software-FX103037683.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39856037
You could take a look at Zarafa.....
0