Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

allowedits in subform syntax

Posted on 2014-02-13
8
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Dear experts  -
Hopefully simple...

I have 2 subforms on a form. In the current event on the one subform I want to control the allowedits on the other.

The following line is giving me the error "method or data member not found"

Forms!Main_Form!sfQuickView2.Form.AllowEdits = IIf(Nz(Forms!Main_Form!txtContact_ID, 0) <> 0, True, False)

sfQuickView2 is the control name of the other subform; the source object of that subform is also changed programmatically elsewhere (which is working fine).

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:terpsichore
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39856023
CORRECTION - this error is only occurring THE FIRST TIME THE FORM LOADS. Any fixes? THANKS
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39856026
where are you executing the code?
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39856047
in the current event of the (first) subform
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39856062
where is the subform "sfQuickView2" located ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39856068
there is one main form (main_form), which has 2 subforms (on the same page): sfcontacts (whose Current event is firing the code above) and sfQuickView2
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856120
<THE FIRST TIME THE FORM LOADS>
the problem is,
you are calling the code in the current event of the subform "sfcontacts",
at this event, the Main form hasn't loaded yet, that is why the error  "method or data member not found" is triggered.

try calling the codes with an "If <....  >  Then "  condition
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856279
Curious why that code is not in the Main Form?  It seems like it is better suited for the main form.  You could place it in the Main Form's Current event (which would avoid the error on Loading issue) and in the After Update event of txtContact_ID (to respond to changes in that field).  The code would look like this in both of those events:

 Me.sfQuickView2.Form.AllowEdits = IIf(Nz(Me.txtContact_ID, 0) <> 0, True, False)

Open in new window



If you absolutely need that code in the subform current event, then you can also use error handling -- which sshould always be a part of your code anyway.  Since the error only occurs when the form opens, It is safe to simply exit the sub if that error is raised  (see my inline comments in the code):


Private Sub Form_Current()
     On Error Goto EH

    Forms!Main_Form!sfQuickView2.Form.AllowEdits = IIf(Nz(Forms!Main_Form!txtContact_ID, 0) <> 0, True, False)

     exit sub

EH:
    If Err.Number = 1234   then exit sub '<---*** Replace with the actual error code you are seeing
    msgbox "Error " & err.Number & ": " & err.description
End Sub]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:terpsichore
ID: 39856332
superb and insightful feedback.
0