Solved

Recipient Cannot be found

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi All

I am trying to send mail to myself, from what I can see it is 2003 domain with Exchange 2010 co existing with 2003.

I have created myself as a user with a mailbox I can log in via webmail I can send out but when someone tries to send me a mail they get the following error

The recipient's e-mail address was not found in the recipient's e-mail system. Microsoft Exchange will not try to redeliver this message for you. Please check the e-mail address and try resending this message, or provide the following diagnostic text to your system administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 39856405
Hi,

Is the  diagnostic text #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound?
If so, your smtp server believes that the username does not exist on the receiving server, and depending on how the coexistence is set up, this could be correct.

Check that your credentials exist on the server which is designated for email storage.

Cheers

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39856419
Interestingly I deleted the User and recreated it, I then created a mailbox for this user on the 2003 store, and tried to Move the mailbox to the new server, if I do this I can select the new 2010 server but the mailbox store fails to appear so I cannot progress

John
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 39857079
Hello,

You need to do the mailbox move from the Exchange 2010 server, not the 2003 server.

-JJ
0