Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 R2 cluster - backup best practices

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
Hi,

We have an old Win server 2003 R2 cluster (Windows cluster), and we want to back the whole server daily.

Can I safely use NT backup for this purpose?
If not, can you kindly point me to a cheap backup solution which has proven restoration of MS cluster servers of this type?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Group1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39856073
NT Backup will handle Windows 2003 R2 Cluster, with no issues.

and you can also write it to a *.BKF file on the network.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Nick Rhode
ID: 39856269
I guess it would depend on how important that old cluster is.  It also depends on how fast you want to recover in the event of a disaster.  I was not a fan of NT backup because you would have to rebuild the server and then run the restore etc.  I notice you have virtualization tagged so is this a VM?  If so what are you using Hyper-V, VMware, Xen etc.  If you need to recover quickly I would recommend a backup software but it also depends on if these are physical or virtual servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39856605
Hi guys,
The servers are physical and not virtual, my bad for tagging virtualization.

Are you positive that NT backup will be sufficient to recover from a disaster?
BTW, both servers are connected directly to an old HP Storageworks array 500 G2 (Old guy), via SCSI/SAS cables.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856877
Yes, you can recover from NT Backup, in a Disaster, that's how we used to do it in the old days.

1. Build your Windows 2003 servers to the same build.

2. Restore your NT Backup *.bkf from the network drive.

3. After Restore Restart the Server.

Otherwise, you will have to purchase software, e.g. Symantec System Recover 2013, if supported! (2003 is rather old and out of support!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Group1
ID: 39862377
Thanks guru!
0