Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify field name in Crystal Report

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
4,565 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I am new to Crystal Report and not very proficient with SQL.  I have created a report, but one of the tables has changed name, so, for example, field Cust_AddItemInfo.ItemKey needs to be changed to ShowReport.ItemKey
How can this be done
Thanks
Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39856080
Crystal doesn't use the field names but converts them to an internal code.  You can get the change to the database using the VERIFY DATABASE function

Open the report
CLick DATABASE --> VERIFY DATABASE

You will be prompted that the database has changed
After clicking OK you will either get DATABASE HAS BEEN UPDATED or a screen allowing you to map fields int he report to the new tables

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
John_Vidmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856100
Under menu Database | Database Expert, click on the old-table-name, hit F2, and rename the alias to your new-table-name.

Under menu Database | Set Datasource Location, click on your new-table-name in Current Data Source and match it with the new-table-name in the Replace with list, click Update button.

If there are fields that do not match in name/type then a wizard will prompt you to reassign old-field-names with new-field-names.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39856110
Thank you so very much, it works perfectly
0