[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I have a user who keeps getting cc'ed when he replys to all

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have a user running outlook 2010 on windows 7 enterprise, exchange 2013.

this user keeps getting cc'ed to him self when he replys to all. is there a way to stop this from happening from the outlook client? or is this something that needs to be done on the exchange side.

worth 500 points. thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mildogz
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Ken Butters
ID: 39856152
Sounds like problems similar to yours have been fixed by turning off Suggested Contacts.

Outlook 2010 has a feature where it will create a contact automatically for, for everyone you send an email to.

The issue seems to be that once a contact is created, outlook has a difficult time distinguishing that the suggested contact it created , and the exchange server name in the GAL list are still actually the same person.  So it treats the 'Reply All' sender like an entirely different person.

Try turning off suggested contacts, and then have the user remove their own name from their local contacts folder.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856175
Commonly this is because the user has two different email addresses under the same name, hence Outlook considers the two email addresses are for different persons so Reply All will include both of them.

Say the user's first email address is a@a.com and its all incoming emails are redirected to the user's secon email address b@b.com. The user then uses Outlook 2010 as the client software for mail address b@b.com, Outlook will get all emails to a@a.com and b@b.com. If the user Reply All to an email on a@a.com, the users will definitely see one identical email coming back again.

So please double eve triple check the email addresses of the incoming email, the email addresses (a@a.com and b@b.com) may look very similar hence people may not realise the difference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mildogz
ID: 39885815
user had multiple email addresses causing the problem. thanks for your help guys.
0