Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I need ro reconnect a disconnected mailbox Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
we disconnected a users mailbox a few weeks ago and now it needs to be reconnected. I do not see it in disconnected mailboxes but could swear it was there earlier. I know about the cleanup commands but that does not seem to bring it back. If I do a get-mailbx username I can see the mailbox still exists. Does that mean the mailbox is still out there and recoverable? I do not think it has been manually removed, I know I did not do it, but not sure if anyone else would have. Is there a shell command to reconnect the mailbox? Is there a way to verify what database it is in or should be in? I think I am going to have to resolve this in the shell. All advice welcome
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39856145
The powershell commmand is as follows

Connect-Mailbox -Identity "John Peoples" -Database "Mailbox Database" -User "John Peoples"

Open in new window


You can get a full description here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201701%28v=exchg.80%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39856239
I have seen that command, but I do not seem to know what the database is. Since I can "get-mailbox" is there a way to see which database the mailbox is in?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Rhode earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856256
Get-MailboxDatabase

To get the name of the databases on the exchange server
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39857072
Hello,

How many days are you keeping deleted mailboxes for? The default is 30 days. You said it has been "a few weeks". Is it possible you have exceeded this time limit?

-JJ
0