Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

if formula  with vlookup

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Hi Experts excel 2007

need a if and vlookup formula to cover the following criteria
if a1 is blank and then vlookup sheet 2 column 16 if a1 is blank and sheet 2 column 16 is also blank then vlookup sheet2 column 12.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 39856369
Where is the value that is being looked up?

=if(isblank(a1),vlookup(...,16,false),if(isblank(vlookup(...,16,false)),vlookup(...,12,false)))
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39856378
Value is in sheet 2 column b row 2

Data range c2:q500
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39856499
Hi dreamboat

any developments. ..in the if lookup formula?

Regarda
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856510
Do you mean?

=IF(A1="",IF(VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)="",VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,10,0),VLOOKUP(Sheet2!B2,Sheet2!$C$2:$Q$500,14,0)),"")
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39856577
Nbvc

looks good let me test the formula.
0