Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine installed SQLServer version without running SQLServer?

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello

I have a hard-drive from a Win7 system that had SQL Server 2008 Express on it. The OS will no longer boot, but the file system is accessible.  I need to know if the SQLServer version was 2008 or 2008 R2. Is there a way for me to determine this from within the filesystem given that I can't actually run SQLServer?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PMH4514
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39856199
Go into all users, check the start menu in there and see what it says

C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

It'll be something like that for your start menu
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 39856202
go to the installation folder, typically:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server
and check which folders are there, and the content, for example:
C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\MSSQL11.MSSQLSERVER\MSSQL\Binn

in there, you shall have the sqlservr.exe file, right-click => properties => details tab.
you will see "file and product version" that shall match the version information listed here:
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/321185
0
 

Author Comment

by:PMH4514
ID: 39856232
Perfect, thanks!
0