Solved

IBM TSM : How to migrate volumes

Posted on 2014-02-13
9
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Hello experts,

I have a problem with my IBM TSM Server. One of my disk pool contains 3 HDD on my server (disk F, G and K) . Unfortunately, one of the HDD is full (G:).
I want to know how to migrate some of the volumes of the full disk to the other discs (F & K)

 disk pool
0
Comment
Question by:cismoney
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39858379
So, are these physical HDDs and not RAIDsets?

As the old saying goes "if I was going there I wouldn't be starting from here"

If these are individual HDDs and not RAIDsets then I think you need to rethink your backup policies as your data seems to be at risk. It looks like F:, G:, H:, I:, J: & K: ought to be in a RAIDset
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 39858595
No, they are actually volumes from a disk array.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39858733
Hi,
you need to operate on TSM server.

1) q vol
you will know the path and volumes that TSM has written on G

2) "move data" of those volumes to another disk (F: and/or K:)

3) check on G:\ filesystem if there is any TSM volume

hope this helps
max
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39869946
So why not stripe them into one big volume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 39870612
its too late I have datas on it already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 39870685
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

no solutions, people don't seem to understand the question, I prefere to delete it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:max_the_king
ID: 39870686
Hi,
I believe i have understood your question and answered accordingly and yet I found no feedback on my answer.
max
0
 

Author Comment

by:cismoney
ID: 39870756
Actually I want to move data within the same disk pool ( I have many disks on that storage pool), but the move data option only allow me to move data to other storage pools.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
max_the_king earned 500 total points
ID: 39870780
Hi,
you can do that: you can move data on the same or another storage pool but it must be a primary storage pool.
this is from the guide:
>>-MOVe Data--volume_name--+-----------------------+------------>
                           '-STGpool--=--pool_name-'

STGpool
   Specifies the primary storage pool to which you want to move files
   (the target storage pool). This parameter is optional and applies
   only to moving data from primary storage pool volumes. If you do not
   specify a value for this parameter, files are moved to other volumes
   within the same storage pool.

hope this helps
max
0