?
Solved

How good is the grammar checker in Word 2013?

Posted on 2014-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
1,420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
hi,

I have a couple of queries re the spell/grammar checker in Word 2013.

Only recently I found that the spell/grammar checker in my Word 2013 is not as good as 2007 (on my old computer).

For example, if I typed :- I have done ur (our!) washing. In EE here I notice the typo straightaway as it underlines "ur" but in Word 2013 it didn't flag up as spelling error. I google and found Ur is a city in Iraq (!!!)

Another example is that when I typed :- "it you cold telephone me as soon as possible....." there is no typo here but grammar is wrong. My old Word 2007 used to pick up this grammar but the new Word 2013 doesn't.

I am wondering is there something I did wrong? I mean, I am using all default settings in both version of Word.

Anyone able to shed some light?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39856340
For starters make sure you have the correct Language selected.  for example our company in the US is owned by a company in the UK so our default language was English UK.
selected language
they do talk funny over there you know.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric Fletcher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39857136
Have you checked to ensure that "Check grammar" is turned on in the Spelling and Grammar dialog? The Options button there takes you to Word Options > Proofing, where you can control the checking options and adjust the grammar setting preferences.

Since the language attribute is invisible, it isn't very obvious if it is turned off or set to a language you don't expect.

If this is happening on text entered in a new Word document, you should examine the style definition for any paragraph that seems to be showing the problem (and in particular, the Normal style). Use Alt-Ctrl-Shift-S to display the Styles pane, then scroll to the selected style. Right-click the style name and choose "Modify" from the pull-down to examine the formatting for it. For the Normal style, the summary should indicate the language, but you can click the Format > Language... to see (and adjust) the setting. Be sure the "Do not check spelling or grammar" checkbox is turned off.

Note that styles inherit attributes, and most are based on the Normal style.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 300 total points
ID: 39858517
I typed your examples into Word 2013 and 'cold' gave a blue underline whilst 'ur' gave red unless it has an initial capital letter, as expected. I noticed that ur didn't get converted to a capital letter as London does so there is some inconsistency


Ericfletcher advice on language settings seems most likely cause. Check the language and proofing options and make sure the defaults are what you expect. also look at autocorrect options and the settings under 'writing style'
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 39858566
Hi

I have checked the settings and do as suggest.

It now pick up the "me" and "ur" but NOT the cold. Never understand how Word grammer checker work.... :(
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39858617
I can get the 'cold' example to fail by un-ticking 'Use contextual spelling' in the proofing options under 'when correcting spelling and grammar'
- contextual in this case meaning "check that the word is spelled correctly in the context it is used" - which is what you want.

Is it ticked on your document?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Eric Fletcher
ID: 39859113
Do turn on the contextual spelling setting (per regmigrant above, and highlighted below), but also review the various grammar options available.Grammar settings dialogMany grammar and style option settings are available. If the grammar check marks content inappropriately, look for a setting to stop it. For example, in a novel with lots of dialog, you might want to turn off the "Contractions" setting to stop warnings for words like "can't" or "I'm".

The grammar check can be very useful to help you learn about what may appear to be faults in your writing. Grammar "rules" may be okay to break for informal copy, but an alert about potential misuse can be very valuable for some content. For example, I would consider rewording a clause marked as "Clichés, Colloquialisms, and Jargon" in a job application. But of course, it is up to you to decide what is acceptable for your work.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Closing Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 39859148
Thanks guys for your suggestions. I am at the moment trying different combinations of those tick-box. Still get the fully desire result.
0