[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SEO Optimzation

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-24
How can I confirm that SEO (Search Engine Optimization) is implemented in our website?
Is there a way to confirm this?
In addition, once we search for my website, I need the display to be the same as you as if you google Microsoft or Apple i.e Under the link, you see Contact us, Products etc.

Appreciate your support.
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856351
SEO is a process in which you need to do continuously to retain your rank & visibility in the web.

You can go through this link, https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/35291?hl=en 

It has several ways to check out and to do for each search engines.
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856354
I have a lot of answers about SEO here.  This is a good one that sums everything up.  http:Q_28351708.html and I have copied it below.  The short answer is have great content, update frequently, make sure your code is semantically correct and valid.

---------------

"keywords" are not as important as they once where and google has pretty much stopped reporting what they are although if you pay for ads, you can get a clue.

What you are really asking is how to do I get people to my site.  
I have some extensive write ups http:Q_28330259.html#a39755212 and I will repeat this http:Q_28201608.html#a39374636

The concept is simple.   Have great content and well formed code.  Any other tricks and shortcuts you have heard about, throw out the window.

1) Make sure your code is valid http://validator.w3.org

2) Have a lot of great content that is not copy pasted from someplace else.  Your content should be created to make the reader want to be engaged rather then chasing "seo"

3) You should have your "local" taken care of.  Google+, Bing local should be up to date as well as any professional business listings

4) Content

5) Content

6) Use webmaster tools https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/home?hl=en

7) Avoid "seo tricks" or anything else that seem like a shortcut.

A good example of having a lot of content in a handful of categories that are cross referenced with each other.  http://www.compendium.com/blog/

Good compelling content that makes you want to read more and submit your email to get good information http://www.hubspot.com/

A spammy looking site that is not inviting or worth reading http://seo-indexer.suggestsoft.com/


http://www.youtube.com/user/GoogleWebmasterHelp

These two sources are some of the best for SEO along with their tools.  I'm not advocating to go out and buy, but at least read their sites:

http://moz.com/
http://www.seobook.com/

One thing you will notice, especially with moz.com is they are talking more about inbound marketing rather then what we used to think of as SEO.  A good source to learn about inbound marketing is http://hubspot.com.  They have a lot of good info and are ready to sell you an expensive tool but if you can learn to use google analytics and compare your own server analytics and study them every month, you will get some good insight.

With hubspot, notice the way they have landing pages throughout their site and search for inbound marketing on google and notice how they show up.  Apply for a demo and notice how they treat you and the type of messages you get throughout your process.  Just going through the demo is a good learning experience as to  how one company doing it right works.

Another for inbound marketing is http://www.compendium.com/ and how their blog is set up http://www.compendium.com/blog/  This site is worth looking into if for nothing else how they do things.

When you ask about SEO and you are looking for ways that people can find you, It does come down to having great content, well formed html and a few good people that are linking back to you.

Good Luck!
0