?
Solved

Reading OEM cartridge chips (integrated, circuit)

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi Experts,


Does anyone know of a known solution to read the integrated chips in OEM printer consumables such as the cartridges, bottles & inkjets?

Or even where to start with this process?

Any help would be greatly appreciated

Best,
J3di
0
Comment
Question by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856434
They are just standard EEPROM chips but the types vary between manufacturers.  There are a number of utilities available that can use the USB connection to the printer to interrogate the EEPROM on the cartridges and even to backup or replace the data.  This includes an Epson utility that leaked from their service engineers.  Have a Google for Epson Waste Ink Counter reset utilities for examples of how to do this.  By extension the same principles apply to all manufacturer's chips
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39857927
Is what you're asking for a universal tool, so you don't have to buy 2 or 3 dozen different reset tools and keep track of which one resets which cartridges?
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 39864064
Thanks for the responses.

What I am after is a device that can simply read say for example Fuji Xerox cartridge chips. In these chip are information which state various information about the cartridge. We then would want to supply this information back to FX.

Not interested in resetting instead being able to read the chipand get data such as origin, manufacturing date, serial ID, etc..

Many Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:J3D1-KN1G1-1t
ID: 39864067
Can I read the EEPROM chips without the printer? For example is there an EEPROM reader which could read chip information?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39864086
you would need to look up the type of eeproms used, and buy an EEpromreader for these
http://www.ebay.co.uk/bhp/eeprom-programmer


here how to build one :  http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/747857

so you have an idea
0