Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Mailbox Migration

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I got approval to move one of our customers to Office365. I am looking at all the mailboxes to see which ones I will migrate to the cloud and than turn off Exchnage server after the migration.

These mailboxes im not sure if its something that the actual exchange server creates. But do I need to migrate these to the cloud or its something the exchange server creates when you setup the server?

Discovery Search Mailbox
Microsoft Exchange Approval Assistant
Exchange
Microsoft Exchange
SystemMailbox
Microsoft Exchange Approval Assistant (There is two with this same name)
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856401
These are special accounts created and maintained by Exchange itself.
Do not migrate these accounts.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39856446
you can leave them as it is because its only good when you are managing those in your exchange environment and they are created when u first do...for exchange 2010


Setup.com /PrepareAD
Setup.com /PrepareSchema
Setup.com /PrepareDomain
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39856448
Thank you
0