Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics Card with 3 x HDMI Outputs

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
10,890 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi im looking for a graphics card that can output to 4 different displays.

3 of them will be HDMI the 4th can be more flexible as will be running a PC screen so could be VGA / DVI

The 3 HDMI outputs are going to display mainly excel spreadsheets so nothing to graphically demanding.

Any suggestions would be great thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RedDoorSupplies
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 668 total points
ID: 39856521
Although you're not looking for gaming quality graphics, you are looking for 3 x 1080 outputs so you're in the same kind of marketplace.  I'd suggest you look at AMD's Radeons supporting Eye-Finity technology which will support three (or more) displays off the same card.  You may need to investing in Active DisplayPort to HDMI adapters to go with them.  On a tight budget the HD 7950 might just do what you want but you'll need to use converter cables to get your HDMI output (from the DVI outputs on the card) and compromise on not having audio via HDMI.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:regmigrant
regmigrant earned 668 total points
ID: 39856524
I can't add anything to the above - other than recommend very similar cards. Here's an article that might help you choose:-

http://www.techradar.com/news/computing-components/peripherals/the-complete-guide-to-multiple-monitors-1074313
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:fulloutput
fulloutput earned 664 total points
ID: 39864230
i would take a look at the HD Radion 6980

should have what you looking for

http://www.amd.com/us/products/desktop/graphics/amd-radeon-hd-6000/hd-6970/pages/amd-radeon-hd-6970-overview.aspx#2
0
 

Author Comment

by:RedDoorSupplies
ID: 39872914
Went for a Club 3D Radeon HD 7950 Graphic Card in the end as this looks like it will do the job.

Its on order and may take a week or 2 but thanks for pointing me in the right direction!
0