Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Broken Local Admin Login

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-23
Experts,

Another issue. This all came about, really, because of an inspection we had in which we had to make a bunch of changes to our group policy to appease them. One of those changes were to deny local login. This, again, affected our admins, even after resetting our GP with dcgpofix.

Problem: Cannot log onto my server locally with admin. Frustrating thing is, Administrator and local admin names are the same. Let's call it fixmepls.

Logging on as domain\fixmepls works fine, but .\fixmepls keeps saying invalid password, which I know is an error. How do I get my local back?

Future thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:Michael L
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Michael L
ID: 39856449
A bit more info: Local logon to the server was ok before the changes. Then local logon was blocked. Revert local logon change back to allow; still can't log on locally.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James H
ID: 39856482
Did you change this back from GP? If so, did you force GP update on that server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael L
ID: 39856505
Yes, I reverted the GP setting back to allow local logon. This was months ago, actually. Many gpupdates and reboots since. I just never bothered trying to fix it as it wasn't inhibiting my work and I had a whole lot of other things that needed my attention.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856641
Have you tried to edit the policy locally from the server?

Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\User Rights Assignment
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:discgman
discgman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856650
Can you logon to the server as admin in domain, then change the local admin password as the logged on domain admin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael L
ID: 39856684
@Spartan_1337 - I'll give that a shot
@discgman - I'll give that a shot

They seem like similar solutions :P
0