Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHOTOSHOP CS5 question. How to save a temporary default save folder

Posted on 2014-02-13
6
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
When using Photoshop  I have 30 photos loaded to work on, then I wish to save them to another folder, I must: Go to SAVE AS, Go to COMPUTER, then E drive, then Users, then ME, then desktop, then jpegs then the final folder I wish them to go into. How can I eliminate most of these steps so that Photoshop will want to save it in the last folder I used perhaps. Anything to shorten this process would help.
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1004 total points
ID: 39856530
By default, Photoshop saves in the folder from where you opened the working image.

You can disable that from Preferences->File Handling-> uncheck "Save as to original folder".

This way, Photoshop will always save as in the last folder you chose.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Cornelia Yoder
Cornelia Yoder earned 996 total points
ID: 39856548
You cannot modify the default save location but you can try modifying the places bar so that you can have easy access to the folders that you need:

Instructions for doing this are found here:  http://www.askvg.com/how-to-customize-default-places-bar-in-windows-common-file-dialog-box/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39856584
Thanks EXPERTS!!! Just what I needed.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39856612
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39856695
...  ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Cornelia Yoder
ID: 39856729
I made a somewhat rude comment about the one point extra you gave to Dan to be cutesy, then changed my mind and erased it.  I'll find another question to get the 1 remaining point I need for this month.
0