Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding an Additional Hard Drive in VCD

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I'm new to vCD.  How do I add and additional hard drive to a VM in VCD?


lipotech
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:suribaba801
ID: 39856526
The VM must be shutdown before you can add drives.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 800 total points
ID: 39856581
If its vCD 5.5 you don't have to power the machine off.
You will have to choose properties and add the disk. The steps are
1 Click My Cloud.
2 In the left pane, click VMs.
3 Select a virtual machine, right-click, and select Properties.
4 On the Hardware tab, click Add in the Hard Disks section.
5 Select the disk size, bus type, bus number, and unit number and click OK.

If its below 5.5. Do the steps by powering the machine off. Perform the steps and power on.
0