Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't install .net3.5 on Windows 20112.  Don't have source D:\ as installed from an iso image

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I have a 2012 R2 server and it won't load .net 3.5 saying can't find source path
Downloaded and ran

C:\Users\naadmin>dism /online /enable-feature /featurename:NetFX3 /all /Source:c
:\ /LimitAccess

Doesn't work.  Created machine from an image so don't have disk to run examples of d:\sources\sxs

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:bergquistcompany
2 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39856587
You need a source disk/image of some sort. There is simply no way around that.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Naman Goel earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856850
copy sxs folder from windows 8 image iso or windows 2012 iso and use following method as given in this link:

http://www.danielclasson.com/install-net-framework-35-server-2012/
0