Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Having problems creating WCF web service with Post command

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
948 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-18
Hello Experts,
This has been bother me for a couple days and I can't figure it out.  I am trying to create a WCF Webservice with a Post command.  This needs to except an xml as a parameter and return a string.  When I run my service in the browser i get end point not found. When I run from a test application i get "The remote server returned an error: (404) Not Found." I am really not sure what I am doing wrong or how I should be calling this service.  My code is below:

Imports System.ServiceModel
Imports System.ServiceModel.Web
Imports System.IO

' NOTE: You can use the "Rename" command on the context menu to change the interface name "IloginReq" in both code and config file together.
<ServiceContract()>
Public Interface IloginReq

   
    <OperationContract(Name:="PostSampleMethod")>
  <WebInvoke(Method:="POST", UriTemplate:="PostSampleMethod/[New]", ResponseFormat:=WebMessageFormat.Xml, RequestFormat:=WebMessageFormat.Xml, BodyStyle:=WebMessageBodyStyle.Bare)> _
    Function PostSampleMethod(data As Stream) As String

End Interface

Imports System.Web.Script.Serialization
Imports System.IO
Imports System.Xml

<AspNetCompatibilityRequirements(RequirementsMode:=AspNetCompatibilityRequirementsMode.Allowed)> _
Public Class loginReq
    Implements IloginReq
   
    Public Function PostSampleMethod(data As Stream) As String Implements IloginReq.PostSampleMethod
        ' convert Stream Data to StreamReader
        Dim reader As New StreamReader(data)
        ' Read StreamReader data as string
        Dim xmlString As String = reader.ReadToEnd()
        Dim returnValue As String = xmlString
        ' return the XMLString data
        Return returnValue
    End Function

End Class

'''Web config File

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
  <appSettings/>
  <system.web>

    <httpRuntime requestPathInvalidCharacters="" requestValidationMode="2.0"  relaxedUrlToFileSystemMapping="true" />
    <compilation debug="true" strict="false" explicit="true" targetFramework="4.0"/>
    <!--<httpRuntime/>-->
  </system.web>
  <system.serviceModel>
    <behaviors>
      <endpointBehaviors>
        <behavior name="webBehavior">
          <webHttp/>
        </behavior>
      </endpointBehaviors>
    </behaviors>
    <serviceHostingEnvironment aspNetCompatibilityEnabled="True"/>
    <services>
      <service name="SkyTrax.loginReq">
        <endpoint address="" behaviorConfiguration="webBehavior" binding="webHttpBinding" bindingConfiguration="" contract="SkyTrax.IloginReq"/>
      </service>
    </services>
  </system.serviceModel>
  <system.webServer>
    <modules runAllManagedModulesForAllRequests="true"/>
    <!--screen shot of service call        To browse web app root directory during debugging, set the value below to true.
        Set to false before deployment to avoid disclosing web app folder information.
      -->
    <directoryBrowse enabled="true"/>
  </system.webServer>
</configuration>
0
Comment
Question by:skyzipper
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 39856590
So you are trying to use it as a restful API?
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyzipper
ID: 39856604
Yes we have to use a restful web service with a post command to interface with another companies system.  I wouldn't be using this method if I had any other options as I am very new to restful webservices.  Basically we have it setup on IIS ready to go and if I use a WebGet instead of WebInvoke it works, but we have to use WebInvoke with a "Post"
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1600 total points
ID: 39857467
Try removing the uritemplate and see if it works.


Tutorial here

http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/255684/Create-and-Consume-RESTFul-Service-in-NET-Framewor
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 400 total points
ID: 39858219
Since you are using VS 2012, why don't you use Web API? Working with REST is much easier in Web API than in WCF. There are several tutorials on the official ASP.NET website.
0