Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spreadsheet and google spreadsheet

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I try to upload a Xlsx doc but on columns shows those #REF!  instead of the SKU numbers.
How can I fix that
(It shows like that in google spredasheet, microsoft office suite , but I see the SKU number on my tablet in the app office)

80010035L
80010060
#REF!
#REF!
80010016
#REF!
#REF!
#REF!
#REF!
#REF!
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858768
The SKU numbers must have a source from a file that was not uploaded with the main spreadsheet. That is how the cells lost the reference.

Can the sheet with the data be included with the main spreadsheet so the references are all internal?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 1000 total points
ID: 39858850
@John Hunt is correct.  

In the original xlsx file, copy the column and paste as values to remove the external links, or get the source data online as well.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39905129
@speedtofly - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0