Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Command to move cursor to first empty row of table

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
2,143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
I am recording an Excel macro and need it to select the first empty field at the bottom of a particular column.  The number of rows in the column will vary every time I run the macro.  

I've figured out a way to have the macro move to the last row of data of the column with this command:

Selection.End(xlDown).Select

If column F has 8 rows of data, the above lands me on F8.  But I then need to move the cursor down one more row to F9.  When I use the macro recorder, Excel records a literal address of F9 like this:

Range("F9").Select

But the next time I run it column F might have 10 rows of data.  What command do I use to move down one?
0
Comment
Question by:witzph1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39856603
Try something like this:

I= Selection.End(xlDown).Select
Range("F"& I+1).Range

Flyster
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856669
Try this.
Range("F" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Offset(1).Select

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:witzph1
ID: 39857112
This gives does exactly what I need and does it in the most elegant fashion. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39857941
I agree. Nice code imnorie!
0