Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error writing to DB

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
I am running the same codebase on two different sites.  When writing a record to the DB on one I am getting the following error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server error '80040e14'
The request for procedure 'user_audit' failed because 'user_audit' is a table object.


I am attempting to write a record to a table called user_audit - there are no stored procedures or anything with the same name.

Same exact code works on another site - hosted on same server.  Is there anything IIS related that may cause this to error?  I am not seeing anything different between the two instances, but may be missing something.
0
Comment
Question by:ccleebelt
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39856878
What is the relevant SQL/ASP code?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:sarabande
ID: 39856880
I found the following regarding your error in the ms article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/173335 which is about a different problem:

The following scenario illustrates the problem:

 If User A (USERA) owns Table A (TABLEA) and runs EXEC USERA.TABLEA, the error message returned is:

The request for procedure 'USERA.TABLEA' failed because 'USERA.TABLEA' is a table object.

if that also applies to your issue, it would mean that the table was accessed by a user that is not the owner of the table.

Sara
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 39860612
It means your code attempted to "EXEC" a table name, which is not logical and of course not allowed.

You can produce a very similar error message in any db:

EXEC sys.tables
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ccleebelt
ID: 39860702
Ha..Turns out the problem was that D: was full,,,doh.
0