Solved

Exchange Store won't mount

Posted on 2014-02-13
11
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
SBS 2003


I've been following the directions on this walkthrough

http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands/

I ran eseutil and did a hard repair - I couldn't restore because a log file was missing.  
repair
I did successfully defrag, also.
defrag
I'm unable to run the ISINTEG command - it is giving me an error.  
isinteg
I'm unable to mount the store.
mount fail
HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:ITworks
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39856816
Are the edb and stm the only two files in that directory or are there more?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39856890
Depending on time to repair the current store vs. money spent on software to access the .edb file you may want to consider going about this the latter. Of course business critical is another factor.

I use this software, worth it to use the trial to see if the database can be opened.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39857285
There are 15,000+ files in the folder, but they're all the log files.  We'd still rather fix this without 3rd party software.Files
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39857296
Please store all other files elsewhere while recovering. I expect you do not need them afterwards.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39857407
Recovering what?  I don't have a backup of the store guys.  I need to know how to get the existing store to work.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39857527
When you do a repair of the database, the log files become invalid.
Therefore they need to be removed from the log directory.

Why don't you have backup? The logs you have shown are dated from June, so there must have been a backup done then. If so you could restore that backup and then replay the logs.

I wouldn't delete the logs, but do move them outside of that directory.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39857531
Nope - backups have apparently not been working for a while.  That's a whole different story and I don't need that lecture right now please.

I will move the logs to a different directory.  Then what do I do?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ITworks
ID: 39857546
I moved the logs to a different directory.  I now only have the following files in MDBDATA:

mdbdata
What should the next steps be to try and repair the db and get it working again?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39857688
I would call Microsoft.  They have a very experienced Exchange team even in India and I have never been disappointed.  If it can be recovered they will do so.  However, it can take a very long time.  Last one of these I did was a 45 GB store and it took three days to run all the steps.  We let it run overnight for a couple of them and they called back after it was finished with each step in response to my email back to the case message they sent.  I can't stress enough how good that support was.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39857759
MS will cost $500 and the third party software is less, at least try the free trial to determine if the edb can be opened. I know you don't want to go this rout but it could be cheaper and allot less of your time.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39858256
Now you have cleaned out the logs run the three commands again.
0