Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTP and SFTP

Posted on 2014-02-13
7
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Is there a way to create a direct URL to an image using SFTP?
I can use this for FTP and it takes me right to the image.  

ftp://username:password@ftp.domain.com//image.jpg

If I try the same thing with sftp like shown below. It tells me the file or folder does not exist.

sftp://username:password@sftp.domain.com//image.jpg

I am using IE 11 to try to open these. Is the issue just with Internet Explorer and SFTP?
I would like to be able to get the user directly to the image without making them download an FTP client if possible.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Winsoup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39856828
What server tool are you using to run this sftp server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39856840
I am using FileCopa.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856868
Hmmm as i am afraid you cannot do this you could always ask the makers.

http://www.filecopa.com/support.php
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39856874
No browser that I know of will use the SSH protocol that is used by SFTP.  It is quite different than SSL/TLS that browsers use for secure connections.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39857143
I believe you are correct from what I have researched too. I am going to check with FileCopa and I'll post back what they tell me.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Winsoup
ID: 39857174
They said the same thing. Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39857323
You're welcome, glad to help.
0