Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What if scenarios - Excel

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have data broken into deciles and need some mathematical formula to allow users to play around with scenarios like, “How many days do I need to shave off in decile 10 to achieve threshold/max/target?”
I created a manual shave of days, but want to create something that users can interactively play with. *See atached spreadsheet
Thanks.
Deal-Split.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:saved4use
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39857128
I think that we need a bit more explanation as to the requirements.

In my dictionary (Chambers Twentieth Century, so it might be too out-of-date) there is nothing between 'decigramme' and 'decilitre', so I will have to do more research to find out the meaning of the word 'decile'.

However, it might not help to know that.  I doubt that it will help to explain the mathematical relationships between the values in the cells of the first block and there are no formulae there to give a clue.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39857211
The definition from here:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/decile 
is:

decile ('d¿s¿l; -a¿l)
n
1. (Statistics) statistics
a. one of nine actual or notional values of a variable dividing its distribution into ten groups with equal frequencies: the ninth decile is the value below which 90% of the population lie. See also percentile
b. a tenth part of a distribution
[C17: from deca- + -ile]

Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged © HarperCollins Publishers 1991, 1994, 1998, 2000, 2003
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1500 total points
ID: 39874314
Please see attached and let me know if this is what you're looking for. It uses a simple IF statement for each threshold. In J16, for days 6, threshold(20), the formula is:

=IF(L2=I2,"",I2-L2)

Basically the formula looks at the days in I2 and L2. If they're the same then the cell remains blank, If not, it shows the difference between the two.

Flyster
Deal-Split.xlsx
0