Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

DB Connectivity on Crystal Reports

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
Hello All,
We recently had a migration of our app. The crystal reports have to updated with the new DB connection.
Is there any tool which can do a bulk update on all the rpt files to point to new Db.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857006
http://www.r-tag.com/Pages/CRDataSource.aspx but this version supports just one connection per report
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 39857092
There are 3rd-party tools that claim to be able to do that.  I haven't used any of them so I don't know for sure if they work or not.

Ken Hamady's site has a good list of the tools and he has a review of them every year.

http://www.kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html#doc

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 39857162
What's changed about the data connection?  It might just be as simple as changing the server that an ODBC DSN points to.  Is it a matter of you having moved data to a new database or a new database engine?  How do you currently access the reports?
0