?
Solved

Android Upgrade

Posted on 2014-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
780 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Can I get a phone running Android 2.1 and upgrade it to Android 4.2?
0
Comment
Question by:Clayton Decker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:gmbaxter
gmbaxter earned 150 total points
ID: 39857036
It depends on the make and model of the phone. Can you supply further details?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857050
It is a Samsung Fascinate, running v2.1.
It says it is upgradable to v2.2, but that is still quite old. Is there a way to upgrade it to an even newer version?
 Here is the link.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 1350 total points
ID: 39857062
I recently upgraded my Galaxy S2 and there is 4.3 Jelly Bean Roms for it.  Like gmbaxter said we need to know your model so we can look it up for you and direct you to where to look.  One of the best places to look and do researches is XDA Developers http://forum.xda-developers.com/ Check their forums for your phone or just reply with your make and model.  

ie: Not just Samsung Galaxy S2 but Samsung's model number which you can find under settings > about phone The Galaxy S2 has 2 versions: SGH-i777 or SGH-S959g as you can see so we need you to give us specifics so we can better help you.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:kadafitcd
kadafitcd earned 1350 total points
ID: 39857087
Ok heres a couple links for your to look over.  

First here is a link with the basics on how to update your ROM:
http://wiki.cyanogenmod.org/w/Install_CM_for_fascinatemtd

Second here is a link to a well known ROM maker Avatar I suggest doing the stable build:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=2062993

Third here is the XDAD forum list on all sorts of different ROMS and how to articles:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/samsung-fascinate/development

If you need further help respond here and we will try to walk you through anything.

Note: Doing such an upgrade is done at your own risk.  It can successfully be done but bricking has happened.  Just make sure to follow the steps properly and you should have good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clayton Decker
ID: 39857291
Actually, I don't have the phone yet. I was looking at getting it because it is fairly  cheap, and I was just wanting to make sure it was upgradable.
Thanks a lot for the links!
0