[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GPO question

Posted on 2014-02-13
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-21
I have machines that the screen will not shut off at the login screen. It just stays on. I put a gpo in to turn on screen saver after 15 min but it still stays on. I would prefer it to be black or monitor to shut off. Can someone direct me in the right area?

I went under user config | Policies | Admin Template | Control Panel | Personalizaton | Screen saver time out

I also turned on enable screen saver

The server is 2008 and the machines are Win 7

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 39856986
It sounds like you need to set power options. These can be found under: Computer Config/Policies/Admin Templates/System/Power Management/Sleep Settings
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39857021
Hi

Try in 'security filtering' to not filter on a security group but on user accounts to test, this is how it got it working.

If it is part of a bigger GPO, consider to create a seperate one calles screen-saver or something.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 39857027
Also ensure that the computer(s) are in the correct OU within AD. Computer policies will need a reboot to take effect, and a user policy will take a log off and login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39857085
I believe its the power options I was looking for. Let me try that and see if it works.
0