Solved

Schedule job - Autoit Does not show program

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
1,396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-24
I have an autoit script that would launch an application and click on a few buttons to run a maintenance job.

I was able to test the autoit and it runs fine.  However, when I scheduled it in task scheduler, I do not see what it's doing.  I can see in Task Manager that the process is running in the background, but am not able to execute it like how I would run the application alone.

Is there a setting to have it run so that it's not running in the background?  I am doing some testing and would like to see how it's actually executed.
0
Comment
Question by:holemania
3 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39857100
I use a fork of AutoIt called AutoHotkey. They've gone their separate ways since the fork, but there's a good chance that your AutoIt script will run in AutoHotkey with no changes. Here's a quote about it from the AutoHotkey site:
AutoHotkey will run most existing .aut scripts without the need to change them. Only the following AutoIt v2 features are not supported:

Adlib section (SetTimer can be used instead)
Break (break is now used for loops instead)
HideAutoItDebug

There's a new version and community that was recently established to move the language forward (still FREE, of course). The latest release has a Windows installer, an offline help file, and a compiler that turns the AHK source code into a stand-alone/no-install executable (an EXE file).

I just tested two of my AHK scripts in the W7/64-bit Task Scheduler. One has message boxes and the other has GUI windows. Both worked perfectly from the Task Scheduler, showing everything that they're doing. You may want to give AutoHotkey a spin. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 500 total points
ID: 39858395
You need to run-as a logged on user, its probably running as system without interaction so the process appears but you don't see the gui
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:holemania
ID: 39884166
Ah that was it.  Thanks.
0