[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Linksys E4200 configuration

Posted on 2014-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-14
Hi,

I have installed this LinkSys E4200 that I only use for wifi (I have a Sonicwall firewall externally).

Everything is working fine.

*Enable IPv6? Is default enabled, why?

*5Ghz AND OR 2,4 Ghz? Ipad works on 5Ghz when enabled, but my laptop or squeezebox don't.
-What's the advantage of 5 versus 2,4?
-What network mode should I take ... and channel Width or Channel

*What wireless security, for best performance.


screenshots:
wirelessghz
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Fred Marshall earned 664 total points
ID: 39857073
What do you mean "security performance"?  Data throughput rate or likelihood of break-in?
I would choose WPA2-Personal because WPA and WEP are easily broken into.
I don't think you will see much of an issue with throughput.

You likely don't need ipV6 and may want to avoid it for a variety of reasons.

5GHz operation may have better performance in some sense so I would probably choose BOTH or AND.  Since this is an underlying layer of communication, the network won't know the difference.  That is, the computers will be able to talk to one another over the router if it's set up to allow that.  I believe the default is to allow.

I'm not sure which mode you should select as it will depend on your entire 5GHz system (router, antennas, computers, etc.).  You could try Mixed and you could try A and you could try N .. depending.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Infamus
Infamus earned 668 total points
ID: 39857229
2.4GHz vs 5GHz
http://www.speedguide.net/faq_in_q.php?qid=340

Agree with fmarshall on choosing WPA2-Personal

You definately don't need ipV6 enabled since you are not using ipV6 at all.

For network mode, it depends on which device you are planning on connecting and if you are not sure then just use "mixed".
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 668 total points
ID: 39857953
For security, WPA2 Personal (because you don't have a domain from which to draw a user+password database to feed to a RADIUS server for WPA2 Enterprise).
Use AES encryption.

On the 2.4GHz I would use 11g/11n Mixed with 20MHz channel width, and choose either channel 1 or 11 (6 is the default channels used by most manufacturers, and most people never change the default, which results in 6 usually being the most-crowded).

On the 5GHz I would use Wireless-N Only and 40MHz channel width.
It *should* allow you to choose channels from the upper section of the 5GHz band (channel 149 and above) instead of Dynamic Frequency Selection (DFS)... if so I would recommend locking the 5GHz radio to an upper channel.
0