Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Consulting within a Windows environment

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I wanted to know if there's such a document, more list s checklist, detailing what to ask customers about their network and their future plans for upgrading the network.  I'm thinking more along the lines of something like a site survey.

If so, where can I find this documentation?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 39859046
Are you asking about the network specifically, or general IT health? If network, are you doing an actual "site survey" (for wireless), or just trying to get a general feed for how things work?Are you just looking for an easy way to find recommendations about what to suggest as a consultant?

I'm sure there are lists of such questions available online, but I suspect the client can easily find them also - if you're trying to add value as a consultant, you'll have to put together the different information, along with your experience, and help them improve things beyond just asking questions. Remember that you have to know how to fix whatever you suggest to them should be fixed :)
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39862734
There are a few good tools that I've used and can recommend.

The first is Network Detective, which is kinda pricey, but probably worth it if you can use it effectively to generate more revenue.
https://www.rapidfiretools.com/nd_overview.shtml

The other resource is Karl Palachuk -- you'll find his blog here:
http://blog.smallbizthoughts.com

He's written a number of reasonably priced books/guides/manuals, etc.

Jeff
0