Solved

Two different DNS hosts for subdomains under the same parent domain?

Posted on 2014-02-13
11
1,370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
Is it possible to have different DNS hosts for different subdomains?  For example:

1. DNS Provider

static.t1shopper.com is hosted by erin.ns.cloudflare.com

2. DNS Provider

AND www.t1shopper.com is hosted by ns1.secure.netBackground: We own a top level domain ( t1shopper.com) and the registrar is GoDaddy.  We want our static content (served from the subdomain *.static.t1shopper.com) served by CloudFlare however they require DNS to be hosted by them.  We're ok w/the *.static.t1shopper.com subdomain controlled by CloudFlare's DNS servers but we don't want other subdomains (like www.t1shopper.com) controlled by CloudFlare.

Thanks in advance,

http://www.t1shopper.com/
0
Comment
Question by:Geoff Millikan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 50 total points
ID: 39858378
What you want to do is called zone delegation. It should be possible with GoDaddy.

See https://groups.google.com/forum/#!topic/comp.protocols.dns.bind/Dm1u5Weipwc
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39858801
Is there any reason why you can't just have one place do all of your DNS severing?  There is no technical reason to have the company that hosts a server to also host the dns for that domain.

Also, an IP name space subdomain is different from what web-servers call subdomains.

In Apache www.t1shopper.com and static.t1shopper.com are subdomains, but in the IP name space world they are just fully qualified host names.

In the IP name space world if you want www.t1shopper.com and static.t1shopper.com to be a subdomains that means you are going to have host names like server1.www.t1shopper.com, server1.www.t1shopper.com, and serfer1.static1.shopper.com.

Now you can have just static.t1shopper.com so that you can have server1.static.t1shopper.com, server2.static.shopper.com, and then just have www.t1shopper.com.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Daniel McAllister
ID: 39859117
From what I gleaned, you want a SERIES of names (e.g.: a.static.t1shopper.com, b.static.t1shopper.com, etc) to be controlled by CloudFare, while OTHER names for t1shopper.com (like www.t1shopper.com) will be controlled by GoDaddy.

In other words, you want a "sub-domain" in DNS. (not in hosting, but in DNS).

A subdomain is technically defined as when you use a different section of name servers for part of your domain. For instance “ee.com.” is a subdomain for “com.”. Creating “sub.ee.com.” on a different group of name servers than “ee.com.” would be creation of a subdomain. In contrast, “www.ee.com.” is a record with the name of “www” within the domain “ee.com”. Or, to use giltjr's terminology, sub.ee.com is a subdomain (with its own nameservers), whereas www.ee.com is simply an FQDN.

Before I bang out a solution for that... please confirm this is what you want...

Dan
IT4SOHO
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39859949
GoDaddy doesn't do our DNS, just the registrar (see GoDaddy screenshots below).  Our whole zone file is at ViaVerio for DNS service.  I want a zone file at CloudFlare for static.t1shopper.com so we can use CloudFlare's DNS GUI to make subdomains (or whatever you want to call them) like a.static.t1shopper.com and b.static.t1shopper.com and c.static.t1shopper.com.  

I don't want to give CloudFlare control of the whole parent t1shopper.com zone file because I don't trust them (yet).

Is this possible?

21
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39859988
Technically yes it is.  However, you need to see what options ViaVerio and  CloudFlare offer and support.

Typically what would be done, using BIND, would be in the "conf" file at VaiVerio you would have something like:

zone "t1shopper.com" in{
  type master;
  file "master/master.static.t1shopper.zone";
};
// optional - we act as the slave (secondary) for the delegated domain
zone "static.t1shopper.com" IN {
  type slave;
  file "slave/slave.static.t1shopper.zone";
  masters {#.#.#.#;};
};

Where #.#.#.# is the IP address of the DNS server at CloudFlare that will be the master for this zone.

Then at CloudFare you setup its dns server with as the master for static.t1shopper.com.

But you need to see if ViaVerio supports you creating a slave zone and if CloudFlare supports being a authoritative server for a sub-domain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39860139
But you need to see if ViaVerio supports you creating a slave zone and if CloudFlare supports being a authoritative server for a sub-domain.
I thought slave DNS picked up only if the master failed?

That said it's unlikely ViaVerio will command line edit BIND files for me but I'll see.  

I think my question is answered but feel free to keep commenting here if you have more color to add.  Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 100 total points
ID: 39860186
No in the BIND world "master" means you are the authoritative for this server.  The zone files on this box.

"slave" means that somebody else is master and they have the zone file, but you can be a authortive server, you just get a copy of the zone file from the master.

Instead "slave" you could also code  the type as forward.  Would look like

zone "static.t1shopper.com" IN {
  type forward;
  masters {#.#.#.#;};
};

The difference between slave and forward is that wiht slave, your DNS server get a copy of the zone from the master and resolve the names.

With forward your DNS server would forward all of the requests.

You will need to talk to both companies that you want to do DNS servering to see if the will allow you to do this.  My guess is they may not.

In that case you would just use VaiVerio  and code all the A records there and just use CloudFlare to host the web servers.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel McAllister earned 350 total points
ID: 39860241
OK - at least I'm clear on what you want...

So, on your ViaVerio DNS service, you want to create NS records... only, instead of being:
@ NS ns.ViaVerio.com
You want instead for them to read:
static1.t1shopper.com   NS  ns.CloudFlare.com

When the only entry for static1.t1shopper.com is an NS entry, all queries for that "subdomain" will be sent to the "next" nameserver.

Dan
IT4SOHO

BTW: If the address static1.t1shopper.com is supposed to be its own website/page, then let the delegated DNS service resolve it with its own @ A record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39860369
Doesn't look like we can create NS records w/ViaVerio - below are the only options (in the GUI):
-A
-AAAA
-CNAME
-MX
-SRV
-TXT

So the only option is manually adding a NS record for static.t1shopper.com and pointing it to CloudFlare liek you said but let me know if I'm missing something.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39860825
If you can yes.   Some service providers don't support/allow this, some do.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geoff Millikan
ID: 39865516
Thanks so much everyone!!
0