Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modifying PDF's on Ipad Air

Posted on 2014-02-13
2
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I wanted to know how I can modify and highlight PDF's within an Apple Air device?  What software is available for free?
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut71412
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39857262
PDF reader from kdan can do this. LINK
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39858572
You cannot EDIT PDFs on the iPad Air but you can on a MacBook Air laptop .. do you have an iPad or Laptop as there is an Apple iPad Air device and Macbook Air laptop?

iPad uses iOS which has all the apps on the App Store.

There are lots of Apps to VIEW PDF files however the selection that allow you to highlight, comment and mark-up PDFs is much smaller.
Most apps that allow markup are either commercial and cost a few $$ or have annoying adverts.
The following link has a list of most of the main iOS applications for marking-up PDFs
http://appadvice.com/appguides/show/pdf-annotation
0