Solved

Windows Server Multiple Gateways two networks

Posted on 2014-02-13
9
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-13
Hello,

We recently aquired a practice that had a standing domain controller with 20 pcs on a 172.22.1.0 subnet and their main application was hosted on internal Term service RDP.  

Traditionally when we move into a new building or practice we expand our network of 10.21.0.0 and join pcs or servers to our domain however in this case I cannot move their old servers/domain and term service to ours because of support reasons (previous contract still in place too much red tape) so I tried to keep the old domain/term servers running but on both subnets.  I activated and connected the second nic cards in each server to our 10.21.0.0 network while keeping their orginal 172.22.1.0 in place on the first nic.  The problem I face when I do this is that on some of the servers when I put in the 10.21.0.0 Gateway it drops any outside traffic coming from the 172.22.1.0 sub which is a problem and if I remove the GW on the 10.21.0.0 to keep the 172.22.1.0 working then of course nobody can reach the servers from outside our network.  

How can I successfully add two Gateways on a Windows Server 2003 and 2008 so that it can receive outside traffic from both?

Any network gurus out there?
0
Comment
Question by:jo80ge121
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39857207
You can't have two default gateways, you can only have one.  Think about it, how can you have two defaults?

You need to have one default gateway and then code specific routes for any IP subnets that must use the other interface.

So hopefully you can identify all of the IP subnets/hosts that must use one of the interfaces, setup the routes for that interface and then use the other one as the default.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 39857224
I can understand that.  

What are the commands to code routes to the 10.21.0.0 Nic?  I have two main networks 10.6.0.0 and 10.21.0.0 that will communicate to the server on 10.21.0.0.  Everything else go through the 172.22.1.0
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 500 total points
ID: 39857304
Hello,

Make sure your 172.22.1.0 is at the top of the binding order and has a gateway on the subnet assigned. Remove the gateway on the other NIC.

Assuming your gateway is 10.21.0.1 and your mask is 255.255.0.0

from a command prompt, type:

route add 10.6.0.0 mask 255.255.0.0 10.21.0.1 metric 1 -p

-JJ
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 39857382
thank you!  

If I remove the GW on the other NIC 10.21.0.0 how would 10.6.0.0 traffic get to the server?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39857386
It would get there through the static route you create with the command I posted above.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 39857399
Oh ok... light bulb!  I'll try it.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39857403
yep, the instructions  jjmck gave you will do the trick.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39857443
You would have to do that on each of the dual-NIC servers, of course.
I would just have assigned two IP addresses on each NIC, and "switched" both networks (or put a single router in between).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jo80ge121
ID: 39857459
Great!  it worked!  thanks for the information
0